Hall of Fame

The Vanderbilt Hall of Fame was established in 2008 and as of 2019 includes 71 members. Inductees are considered on three criteria:

Commodore Great – Letter winners and student-athletes who have brought recognition and prominence to the university and themselves by their athletic accomplishments as an undergraduate. Nominees are not eligible until two years after they last participated in intercollegiate athletics at the university.

Distinguished Letter Winners – Letter winners and student-athletes who have made major contributions to the university athletic program through personal time, effort, interest and through many years of continued service, or have distinguished themselves as exceptional in their chosen field of endeavor. Nominees are not eligible until six years after they last participated in intercollegiate athletics at the university.

Lifetime Achievement – Individuals, coaches, athletic officials, staff members and other university officials, who were not letter winners or student-athletes at Vanderbilt University, yet have rendered outstanding service to the intercollegiate athletics program through personal time, effort, interest and through many years of continued service.

2019
Josh Cody (football)
Chris Gaines (football)
Bobby Reynolds (men’s tennis)
Laura Koerner Stewart (women’s soccer)
Carla Thomas (women’s basketball)

2017
Earl Bennett (football)
Ally Carey (lacrosse)
Lew Conner (men’s golf)
Joe Davis (men’s tennis)
Nakia Davis (women’s golf)
Matt Freije (men’s basketball)
Josie Hahn Reynolds (women’s track and field)
Teresa Lawrence Phillips (women’s basketball)
Don Orr (football)
Toby Wilt (football, men’s golf)

2015
Marina Alex (women’s golf)
Cathy Bender (women’s basketball)
Jay Cutler (football)
Jeff Fosnes (men’s basketball)
Charley Horton (football)
David Price (baseball)
Larry Schmittou (baseball)
Aleke Tsoubanos (women’s tennis)
Stella Vaughn (administration)

2013
Billy Joe Adcock (men’s basketball)
Jamie Duncan (football)
Josie Earnest (bowling)
Dr. Brant Lipscomb (team medical consultant)
Jess Roguski Onheiser (lacrosse)
Carolyn Peck (women’s basketball)
Jeremy Sowers (baseball)

2011
Lamar Alexander (men’s track and field)
Carl Hinkle (football)
John Ingram (lifetime achievement)
Peter Lamb (men’s tennis)
David Latimer (men’s cross country)
Scotti Madison (baseball)
Will Perdue (men’s basketball)
Sheri Sam (women’s basketball)

2010
Ernest “Bucky” Curtis (football)
Shan Foster (men’s basketball)
Heidi Gillingham Jackson (women’s basketball)
Chris Groer (men’s tennis)
Frank Lorge (men’s swimming)
Ed Martin (men’s basketball)
Jeff Peeples (baseball)
Ann Hutcheson Price (women’s tennis)
Grantland Rice (football, baseball)
Will Wolford (football)

2009
Jim Arnold (football)
Charles Davis (men’s basketball)
July Ditty (women’s tennis)
Charles Hawkins (baseball, football)
Ming Hsu Robinson (women’s swimming)
Herb Rich (football)
Wendy Scholtens Wood (women’s basketball)
Roy Skinner (men’s basketball)
Brandt Snedeker (men’s golf)

2008
Chantelle Anderson (women’s basketball)
Peggy Harmon Brady (women’s golf)
John Hall (football)
Roy Kramer (director of athletics)
Clyde Lee (men’s basketball)
Dan McGugin (football, director of athletics)
John Rich (football, baseball)
Fred Russell (baseball, Nashville Banner)
June Stewart (administration)
Ryan Tolbert Jackson (women’s track and field)
Bill Wade (football)
Perry Wallace (men’s basketball)