66 Dores Land on SEC Honor Roll

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. — Sixty-six Vanderbilt student‐athletes were among the 1,017 named to the 2018 Fall SEC Academic Honor Roll, SEC commissioner Greg Sankey announced Thursday. 

The 2018 Fall SEC Academic Honor Roll includes the sports of cross country, football, soccer and volleyball. It is based on grades from the 2018 spring, summer and fall terms.

Any student‐athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student‐athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll. The following criteria will be followed: (1) A student‐athlete must have a grade-point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution. (2) If a student‐athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll. (3) Student‐athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non‐scholarship student‐athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student‐athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non‐remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student‐athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

2018 Fall SEC Honor Roll Honorees
Men’s Cross Country
Caleb Casolaro, Biomedical Engineering
Edward Harpstead, Biomedical Engineering
Andrew Irvine, Computer Science
Aidan Livingston, Economics
Evan Suzman, Child Development/History
Harrison Thomas, Biomedical Engineering
Caleb Van Geffen, Biomedical Engineering
Jason Vincze, Economics

Women’s Cross Country
Kacie Breeding, Biomedical Engineering
Emily Cohen, Undeclared
Kendall Derry, Biomedical Engineering
Devon Grisbaum, Psychology/Medicine, Health and Society
Ginger Hutton, Medicine, Health and Society/Child Development
Lauren Moffett, Psychology
Anna Grace Morgan, Undeclared
Gillian Mortimer, Human and Organizational Development
Caroline Pietrzyk, Medicine, Health and Society/Environmental Sociology
Mailin Struck, Environmental Sociology/Psychology
Sara Tsai, Mechanical Engineering/Mathematics

Football
Colin Anderson, Undeclared
Bryce Bailey, Undeclared
Gil Barksdale, Medicine, Health and Society
Drew Birchmeier, Law, History and Society
Khari Blasingame, Leadership and Organizational Performance
Jonah Buchanan, Computer Science
Devin Cochran, Human and Organizational Development
Darion DeBrossard, Sociology
Stone Edwards, Undeclared
Trey Ellis, Marketing
David Allan Floyd III, Economics
Jaire George, Economics
Jordan Griffin, Medicine, Health and Society
Ryley Guay, Biochemistry and Chemical Biology
Braden Kopp, Law, History and Society
Cody Markel, Medicine, Health and Society/Political Science
Kade Mayle, Engineering Science
Grant Miller, Human and Organizational Development
Andre Mintze, Cinema and Media Arts/Medicine, Health and Society
Dimitri Moore, Cinema and Media Arts
Caleb Peart, African American and Diaspora Studies/Medicine, Health and Society
Cameron Robinson, Undeclared
Tommy Schiager, Economics
Kyle Shurmur, Economics
Justin Skule, Economics
Josh Smith, Environmental Sociology
Jared Southers, Economics
Johnathan Stewart, Sociology
Cameron Tidd, Medicine, Health and Society
Jamauri Wakefield, Political Science
LaDarius Wiley, Learning, Diversity and Urban Studies
Joejuan Williams, Sociology

Soccer
Leila Azari, Medicine, Health and Society
Kaylann Boyd, Child Studies
Lauren Demarchi, Human and Organizational Development
Nia Dorsey, Medicine, Health and Society
Kayla Eason, Medicine, Health and Society
Hannon Eberts, Economics
Sarah Fuller, Medicine, Health and Society
Madiya Harriott, Medicine, Health and Society
Haley Hopkins, Medicine, Health and Society
Grace Jackson, Medicine, Health and Society
Gabrielle Rademaker, Child Development/Medicine, Health and Society
Rebecca Rossett, Child Development
Caroline Saltmarsh, Child Development
Taiana Tolleson, Human and Organizational Development
Jackie Welch, Human and Organizational Development